arrow-right cart chevron-down chevron-left chevron-right chevron-up close menu minus play plus search share user email pinterest facebook instagram snapchat tumblr twitter vimeo youtube subscribe dogecoin dwolla forbrugsforeningen litecoin amazon_payments american_express bitcoin cirrus discover fancy interac jcb master paypal stripe visa diners_club dankort maestro trash

Shopping Cart


Trikatu


Common Name : Trikatu (Indian Long Pepper (Pippali), Black Pepper (Maricha) and Ginger (Sunthi))


Scientific Name : Piper longum (Indian Long Pepper), Piper nigrum (Black Pepper), Zingiber officinalis (Ginger)


Trikatu is a Sanskrit word meaning “three peppers”. It is the combination of equal parts of three fruits -Pippali, Maricha and Sunthi. It stimulates endogenous digestive enzymes and acts as a natural appetizer. Anti-carminative, anti-flatulent, anti-microbial and anti-histaminic helps to treat dyspepsia and promotes absorption of nutrients in the gastrointestinal tract.