Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans)
Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans Houtt.), belonging to the family Myristicaceae, is a spice seed from the fruit of a tropical evergreen tree. It is a well-known aromatic perennial plant with a characteristic scent that possesses multiple medicinal applications, being used to treat stomach ulcers, indigestion, liver disorders, and as emmenagogue, nervine, diuretic, diaphoretic, and aphrodisiac. Nutmeg essential oil has been used as a natural flavoring agent and as a perfume in the cosmetic industries. Owing to its demonstrated antimicrobial and antioxidant properties, nutmeg essential oil is considered to be a promising biopreservative.
Studies have shown this herb to have the following actions:-
Nutmeg provides fast relief from abdominal gas and distension by regulating intestinal motility and relaxing sphincter.
Nutmeg promotes digestion by stimulating the secretion of digestive enzymes and numerous gastric, intestinal juices.