arrow-right cart chevron-down chevron-left chevron-right chevron-up close menu minus play plus search share user email pinterest facebook instagram snapchat tumblr twitter vimeo youtube subscribe dogecoin dwolla forbrugsforeningen litecoin amazon_payments american_express bitcoin cirrus discover fancy interac jcb master paypal stripe visa diners_club dankort maestro trash

Shopping Cart


Kalmegh


Common Name : Kalmegha, Bhui-Neem, Kalamegha


Scientific Name : Andrographis paniculata


Kalmegh is a bitter medicinal herb used in blood purification. The active ingredient of the plant, andrographolide has anticancer properties and is used to treat upper respiratory tract infections and HIV infection. It is a well-known medicine to treat various skin ailments like leprosy, scabies, boils, skin eruptions etc. The decoction or infusion of kalmegh is a liver tonic that improves the liver functioning. It is also used for indigestion, bowel irregularity, anorexia, abdominal gas, and diarrhea.